BUTYL METHOXY DIBENZOYL METHANE
A good UV-A absorber has been approved by US FDA, EC , JP, AUS.
Appearance White to pale yellow crystalline powder
Loss on Drying 0.5% max
Melting point 81-86
Identification A Infrared Absorption 197K
B Ultraviolet Absorption 197U
UV absorptivities at 360nm do not differ by more than 3%
Avobenzone can be used for sun care, hair care, body care, color cosmetcs.
Avobenzone is a light tan powder that is widely used as a UV-A absorber. It is
ultilized in association with recognized UV-B absorber such as Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate.